Is Don Pancho Yellow Corn Tortillas, 30 ct, 27.6 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • dextrose

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Masa Flour Ground Yellow Corn Masa Flour, Guar Gum Trace Of Lime, Water, Dextrose, To Maintain Freshness Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate, Acid, Sodium Propionate, Enzymes

Check Don Pancho Yellow Corn Tortillas, 30 ct, 27.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Don Pancho Yellow Corn Tortillas, 30 ct, 27.6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDippingSandwichOn The Go
Vegan? Don Pancho Yellow Corn Tortillas, 30 ct, 27.6 oz | Spoonful