Is Don Pepperoni Salami Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Meat Including Pork, Salt, Soy Protein, Dextrose (maize), Spices And Spice Extracts (160c), Dehydrated Vegetables, Antioxidant (316), Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite (250), Sodium Nitrate (251), Citrus Fibre, Smoked. Contains Soy.
Check Don Pepperoni Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Pepperoni Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
About this product
Meat · Slice


