Is Don Salami Minis & Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurised milk
  • cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>MINI SALAMI (56%) [MEAT INCLUDING PORK (91%), SALT, SKIM MILK POWDER, LACTOSE (MILK), SPICES, DEXTROSE (MAIZE), MALTODEXTRIN (MAIZE), ANTIOXIDANT (316), FLAVOUR, SODIUM NITRITE (250), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLE, SODIUM NITRATE (251), STARTER CULTURE, HERB EXTRACT].<br/>CHEDDAR CHEESE (44%) [CHEESE (98%) (PASTEURISED MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYME (RENNET)), ANTICAKING AGENT (460), PRESERVATIVE (200)].</p>

Check Don Salami Minis & Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Don Salami Minis & Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Stick, Bar

Flavor
SavoryRichMeaty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch