Is Don Salami Minis & Cheddar Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese
  • pasteurised milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • meat including pork
  • p>mini salami
  • rennet
  • enzyme
  • dextrose

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>MINI SALAMI (56%) [MEAT INCLUDING PORK (91%), SALT, SKIM MILK POWDER, LACTOSE (MILK), SPICES, DEXTROSE (MAIZE), MALTODEXTRIN (MAIZE), ANTIOXIDANT (316), FLAVOUR, SODIUM NITRITE (250), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLE, SODIUM NITRATE (251), STARTER CULTURE, HERB EXTRACT].<br/>CHEDDAR CHEESE (44%) [CHEESE (98%) (PASTEURISED MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYME (RENNET)), ANTICAKING AGENT (460), PRESERVATIVE (200)].</p>

Check Don Salami Minis & Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Don Salami Minis & Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Stick, Bar

Flavor
SavoryRichMeaty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch