Is Don Salami Minis & Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • cheese
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>MINI SALAMI (56%) [MEAT INCLUDING PORK (91%), SALT, SKIM MILK POWDER, LACTOSE (MILK), SPICES, DEXTROSE (MAIZE), MALTODEXTRIN (MAIZE), ANTIOXIDANT (316), FLAVOUR, SODIUM NITRITE (250), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLE, SODIUM NITRATE (251), STARTER CULTURE, HERB EXTRACT].<br/>CHEDDAR CHEESE (44%) [CHEESE (98%) (PASTEURISED MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYME (RENNET)), ANTICAKING AGENT (460), PRESERVATIVE (200)].</p>

Check Don Salami Minis & Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Don Salami Minis & Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Stick, Bar

Flavor
SavoryRichMeaty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch