Is Don Salami Sliced Pepperoni 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thinly sliced pepperoni offers bold, slightly smoky flavor and a firm, chewy texture that crisps at edges when heated. Commonly used on pizzas, sandwiches, and charcuterie boards, reviewers mention consistent slice thickness, reliable taste, good value for small packs, and occasional comments about noticeable saltiness and easy portioning for sharing.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- meat including pork
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thinly sliced pepperoni offers bold, slightly smoky flavor and a firm, chewy texture that crisps at edges when heated. Commonly used on pizzas, sandwiches, and charcuterie boards, reviewers mention consistent slice thickness, reliable taste, good value for small packs, and occasional comments about noticeable saltiness and easy portioning for sharing.
Ingredients
MEAT INCLUDING PORK, SALT, SOY PROTEIN, DEXTROSE (MAIZE), SPICES, VEGETABLE POWDERS, ANTIOXIDANT (316), STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE (250), SODIUM NITRATE (251), SPICE EXTRACT (160c), CITRUS FIBRE. SMOKED.CONTAINS SOY. MAY CONTAIN MILK.
Check Don Salami Sliced Pepperoni 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Salami Sliced Pepperoni 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Where to buy
Don Salami Sliced Pepperoni 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


