Is donettes churro mini donuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- calcium propionate
- +4 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GLYCERIN, NONFAT MILK, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE), DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FOR COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6).
Check donettes churro mini donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open donettes churro mini donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Siete Grain Free Cinnamon Chips Churro Strips
About this product
Donut · Little Cake Like, Donut


