Is Donovans Ambrosia Clusters Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- milk
- milk chocolate
- yoghurt powder
- gelatine
- natural flavour
- glycerol
- +2 more
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (74%) (Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavours ), Raspberry Pieces (16%) (Fruit (Raspberry Puree (27%), Concentrated Puree (Apple, Pear, Plum), Concentrated Elderberry Juice), Invert Sugar, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Wheat, Fibre, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavour), Marshmallows (9%) (Glucose-Fructose-Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatine, Maize Starch, Colour (Beetroot Red), Natural Flavour), Yoghurt Powder (1%) (Milk), Freeze Dried Raspberry Powder (0.5%)
Check Donovans Ambrosia Clusters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Donovans Ambrosia Clusters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS
Nerds Gummy Clusters Candy
Where to buy
Donovans Ambrosia Clusters is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar, Candy Piece


