Is Don't Be Chicken Meatless Chicken Style Nuggets, FAMILY PACK Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chick'n (Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Textured Wheat Protein (Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Vitamin E), Vegan Chick'n Seasoning (Tapioca Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Salt, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Grill Flavor, Citric Acid), Methylcellulose, Yeast Extract, Natural Vegan Flavor), Vegan Breading (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt), Vegan Batter (Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Sunflower Oil)

Check Don't Be Chicken Meatless Chicken Style Nuggets, FAMILY PACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Don't Be Chicken Meatless Chicken Style Nuggets, FAMILY PACK is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepCookingDipping