Is Don't Be Chicken Meatless Chicken Style Nuggets, FAMILY PACK Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- textured wheat protein
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat starch
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- grill flavor
- +2 more
textured wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chick'n (Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Textured Wheat Protein (Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Vitamin E), Vegan Chick'n Seasoning (Tapioca Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Salt, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Grill Flavor, Citric Acid), Methylcellulose, Yeast Extract, Natural Vegan Flavor), Vegan Breading (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt), Vegan Batter (Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Sunflower Oil)
Check Don't Be Chicken Meatless Chicken Style Nuggets, FAMILY PACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don't Be Chicken Meatless Chicken Style Nuggets, FAMILY PACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Where to buy
Don't Be Chicken Meatless Chicken Style Nuggets, FAMILY PACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Nugget, Frozen


