Is Don't Go Nuts - Bar Whitewater Chomp - Case of 12 - 1.26 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP (ORGANIC BROWN RICE, PURE FILTERED WATER), ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN BROWN CRISP RICE (ORGANIC WHOLE BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC HONEY, SALT), ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK POWDER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, WATER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ORGANIC ALCOHOL, ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), SEA SALT, ORGANIC FLAVOR (ORGANIC ETHYL ALCOHOL, NATURAL AROMATIC FLAVORS).

Check Don't Go Nuts - Bar Whitewater Chomp - Case of 12 - 1.26 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Don't Go Nuts - Bar Whitewater Chomp - Case of 12 - 1.26 OZ is available at 5 retailers

AmazonKrogerRalphsShopRiteSmith's

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast