Is Don't Go Nuts Nut Free Energy Bar, Whitewater Chomp, 12 Count-1.58 oz bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • organic fair trade sugar organic whole milk
  • non fat milk
  • whey powder
  • organic white chocolate chips

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup (Organic Brown Rice, Pure Filtered Water), Organic Oats, Organic White Chocolate Chips (Organic Fair Trade Sugar Organic Whole Milk, Organic Fair Trade Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla), Rice Cereal (Rice Flour, Rice Bran, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey, Salt), Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, White Compound Coating Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Non Fat Milk, Whole Milk, Whey Powder, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanill

Check Don't Go Nuts Nut Free Energy Bar, Whitewater Chomp, 12 Count-1.58 oz bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Don't Go Nuts Nut Free Energy Bar, Whitewater Chomp, 12 Count-1.58 oz bars is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go