Is Don't Go Nuts Roasted Soybean Spread, Chocolate, 2 Count, Nut-Free Non GMO Organic Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil
  • soy
  • chocolate organic dry roasted soybeans

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Organic Dry Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Powdered Sugar (Organic Sugar, Organic Tapioca Starch), Organic Cocoa, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Sustainably Sourced, Not Genetically Engineered, Contains Soy, Made In A Facility That Handles Dairy

Check Don't Go Nuts Roasted Soybean Spread, Chocolate, 2 Count, Nut-Free Non GMO Organic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Don't Go Nuts Roasted Soybean Spread, Chocolate, 2 Count, Nut-Free Non GMO Organic is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingTopping