Is Dontodent Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ci 77492
  • propylene glycol

ci 77492

Dietitian note

x

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Aqua, Hydrated Silica, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Aroma, Alumina, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Tetra - Potassium Pyrophosphate, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, Salvia Triloba Leaf Extract, Commiphora Myrrha Resin Extract, Sodium Fluoride, Zinc Chloride, So - Dium Saccharin, Propylene Glycol, Limonene, Ci 74160, Ci 77492, Ci 77891, &Quot,enthalt Natriumfluorid (1,450 Ppm F)

Check Dontodent against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Minty
Texture
GrainyCreamy
Commonly used for
Unknown