Is Donut Time Chocolate Enrobed Gems, Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried albumen
- egg whites
- whey powder
- skim milk powder
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- natural flavour
- xanthan gum
- monoglycerides
- +2 more
dried albumen
Dietitian noteAlbumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL SHORTENING, ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND OR SOYBEAN OIL), SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SKIM MILK POWDER, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER (POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), MONOGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, DRIED ALBUMEN (EGG WHITES, YEAST, CITRIC ACID), POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE
Check Donut Time Chocolate Enrobed Gems, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Donut Time Chocolate Enrobed Gems, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


