Is Donut Time Chocolate Enrobed Gems, Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • natural flavour
  • enzymes
  • monoglycerides
  • +1 more

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL SHORTENING, ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND OR SOYBEAN OIL), SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SKIM MILK POWDER, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER (POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), MONOGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, DRIED ALBUMEN (EGG WHITES, YEAST, CITRIC ACID), POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE

Check Donut Time Chocolate Enrobed Gems, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast