Is Donut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • yogurt power cultured whey
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR ( NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID AS ADOL CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBGE ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE CORTE PALM OIL, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]), ISO ALTULOS SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS OR LESS OF: Serving size 3 donuts (579) LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOS MATE SOD Amount per serving Calories Total Fat 12g Saturated Fat 6g Trans Fat 0g 230 % Daily Value 15% 30% BICARBONATE), WHEY (MILK), SOYBEAN FLOURIST MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPION (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLAT ATEM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORBIC ACID, SALT, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL PALM OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, DOSE, POLYSORBATE 60 (EMULSIFIER), MONOGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, AGAR-AGAR, GUM ARABIC, LOCUST DEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, YOGURT POWER CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), DEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, ENZYME, EGGS, TITANIUM COXIDE (COLOR), FD&C RED #40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAK, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE. how2recycle.info Cholesterol Omg 0% Sodium 160mg 7% CONTAINS MILK, EGGS, WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Donut against your own diets in the app.