Is DOPHILUS PLUS CHEWABLE 2 BILLION (CHERRY) – 120 TABS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- natural cherry flavour
- lactobacillus acidophilus
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bifidobacterium Longum Subs, Infantis (M-63), Lactobacillus Acidophilus (Ha-122), Lactobacillus Rhamnosus (Ha-111), Colony Forming Unit Sorbitol, Fructose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Calcium Silicate, Citric Acid, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable), Natural Cherry Flavour, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid, Potato Starch
Check DOPHILUS PLUS CHEWABLE 2 BILLION (CHERRY) – 120 TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOPHILUS PLUS CHEWABLE 2 BILLION (CHERRY) – 120 TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
DOPHILUS PLUS CHEWABLE 2 BILLION (CHERRY) – 120 TABS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


