Is Doritos 3 D Crunch Flavored Corn Snacks Chili Cheese Nacho Flavored 11.5 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • monoglycerides
  • enzymes

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, BAKING SODA, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE

Check Doritos 3 D Crunch Flavored Corn Snacks Chili Cheese Nacho Flavored 11.5 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go