Is Doritos 3 D Crunch Three Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks Limited Edition, 2 1/2 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), BUTTERMILK, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SKIM MILK, YEAST, SPICES, POTASSIUM SALT, GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, BAKING SODA, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, MONOGLYCERIDES

Check Doritos 3 D Crunch Three Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks Limited Edition, 2 1/2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping