Is Doritos Blazin' Buffalo & Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips, 19.375 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • swiss cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • butter
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk
  • +4 more

swiss cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPICES, CORN FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SWISS CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TOCOPHEROL (ANTIOXIDANT)

Check Doritos Blazin' Buffalo & Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips, 19.375 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping