Is Doritos Blazin' Buffalo & Ranch Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- swiss cheese
- butter
- blue cheese
- monterey jack cheese
- cultured cream
- skim milk
- milk
- sour cream
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavors
- +5 more
swiss cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Corn Maltodextrin, And Less Than 2% Of Salt, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Whey, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Potassium Salt, Sugar, Cream, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Swiss Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (cream, Salt), And Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Blazin' Buffalo & Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Blazin' Buffalo & Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


