Is Doritos Blazin' Buffalo & Ranch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- swiss cheese
- blue cheese
- monterey jack cheese
- cultured cream
- skim milk
- milk
- sour cream
- cheese cultures
- butter
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavors
- +4 more
swiss cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Corn Maltodextrin, And Less Than 2% Of Salt, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Whey, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Potassium Salt, Sugar, Cream, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Swiss Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (cream, Salt), And Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Blazin' Buffalo & Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Blazin' Buffalo & Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


