Is Doritos Bold BBQ Flavoured Tortilla Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavour
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold smoky barbecue seasoning delivers intense savory flavor across thick, crunchy tortilla chips; texture is crisp with substantial bite. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, game-day gatherings and dipping. Customer reviews frequently note flavorful seasoning, sturdy chip structure, and occasional complaints about uneven coating or strong saltiness; wide availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate Molasses Solids, Spices, Vegetable Oil, Corn Starich, Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Colour, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Sodium Dtrate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Calcium Hydroxide. Contains: Milk.

Check Doritos Bold BBQ Flavoured Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go