Is Dorito's Chilli Heatwave Flavour Corn Chips Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- the other cereals containing gluten
- chilli heatwave flavour corn chips corn
- chilli heatwave flavour
- flavourings
- flavour enhancers
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chilli Heatwave Flavour Corn Chips Ingredients: Corn (maize), Rapeseed Oil, Chilli Heatwave Flavour (sugar, Flavourings, Flavour Enhancers (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide), Potassium Chloride, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Salt, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract, Onion Powder, Colour (paprika Extract), Acidity Regulators (lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid), Tocopherol). May contain Milk, soya, Wheat and the other cereals containing Gluten.
Check Dorito's Chilli Heatwave Flavour Corn Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dorito's Chilli Heatwave Flavour Corn Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


