Is Doritos Chilli Heatwave Sharing Tortilla Chips 180g Soy Free?

Description
Spicy chili-flavored crunchy chips offering crisp, substantial texture and pronounced heat. Commonly shared at parties, gatherings, and movie nights, often paired with dips or eaten straight from the bag. Reviewers note bold spice and satisfying crunch, while some report uneven seasoning and higher-than-expected heat levels for some palates. Often polarizing.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolysed soya protein
- soybean
- soya
hydrolysed soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy chili-flavored crunchy chips offering crisp, substantial texture and pronounced heat. Commonly shared at parties, gatherings, and movie nights, often paired with dips or eaten straight from the bag. Reviewers note bold spice and satisfying crunch, while some report uneven seasoning and higher-than-expected heat levels for some palates. Often polarizing.
Ingredients
corn (maize), vegetable oils (corn, sunflower, rapeseed, in varying proportions), chilli heatwave flavour (sugar, flavourings (contains soya, wheat), hydrolysed soya protein, acidity regulators (sodium acetates), flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium 5'-ribonucleotides), onion powder, salt, garlic powder, acids (citric acid, malic acid), potassium chloride, soybean, wheat, colour (paprika extract)), contains: see highlighted
Check Doritos Chilli Heatwave Sharing Tortilla Chips 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Chilli Heatwave Sharing Tortilla Chips 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Chilli Heatwave Sharing Tortilla Chips 180g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


