Is Doritos Collisions Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • modified milk
  • calcium hydroxide
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • natural flavour
  • disodium inosinate
  • +2 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, sturdy tortilla chips deliver contrasting, intense seasonings that create a bold flavor experience; textures are crisp with noticeable seasoning dust. Common uses include casual snacking, party platters, and pairing with dips. Customer reviews note energetic taste profiles, occasional uneven seasoning distribution, and mixed opinions on aftertaste and intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Selected corn, vegetable oil, Intense Pickle seasoning (maltodextrin, sugar, salt, sodium acetate, modified milk ingredients, onion powder, monosodium glutamate, dextrose, acetic acid, glucose solids, garlic powder, tomato powder, corn starch, cheddar cheese, citric acid, malic acid, spice, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, turmeric, brilliant blue FCF, allura red, natural flavour), Cool Ranch seasoning (modified milk ingredients, salt, corn starch, tomato powder, onion powder, sugar, garlic powder, monosodium glutamate, maltodextrin, cheddar cheese, vegetable oil, dextrose, malic acid, corn syrup solids, sodium acetate, spice, citric acid, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, annatto, turmeric, allura red, brilliant blue FCF, tartrazine, natural and artificial flavour), calcium hydroxide, natural flavour. Contains: Milk.

Check Doritos Collisions against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch