Is Doritos Collisions Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium hydroxide
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • natural flavour
  • disodium inosinate
  • +2 more

calcium hydroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, sturdy tortilla chips deliver contrasting, intense seasonings that create a bold flavor experience; textures are crisp with noticeable seasoning dust. Common uses include casual snacking, party platters, and pairing with dips. Customer reviews note energetic taste profiles, occasional uneven seasoning distribution, and mixed opinions on aftertaste and intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Selected corn, vegetable oil, Intense Pickle seasoning (maltodextrin, sugar, salt, sodium acetate, modified milk ingredients, onion powder, monosodium glutamate, dextrose, acetic acid, glucose solids, garlic powder, tomato powder, corn starch, cheddar cheese, citric acid, malic acid, spice, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, turmeric, brilliant blue FCF, allura red, natural flavour), Cool Ranch seasoning (modified milk ingredients, salt, corn starch, tomato powder, onion powder, sugar, garlic powder, monosodium glutamate, maltodextrin, cheddar cheese, vegetable oil, dextrose, malic acid, corn syrup solids, sodium acetate, spice, citric acid, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, annatto, turmeric, allura red, brilliant blue FCF, tartrazine, natural and artificial flavour), calcium hydroxide, natural flavour. Contains: Milk.

Check Doritos Collisions against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch