Is Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored Net Wt 1 OZ (28.3 g) Vegetarian?

Description
Bright cool ranch flavor and a crisp, sturdy crunch define this single serve chip; commonly eaten plain, with dips, or as a crunchy topping for sandwiches and salads. Reviewers praise consistent, bold seasoning and portability, while some note the flavor can be intense or overpowering for some in online reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium acetate
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright cool ranch flavor and a crisp, sturdy crunch define this single serve chip; commonly eaten plain, with dips, or as a crunchy topping for sandwiches and salads. Reviewers praise consistent, bold seasoning and portability, while some note the flavor can be intense or overpowering for some in online reviews.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Whey, Skim Milk, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Acetate, Artificial Color (Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Spice, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored Net Wt 1 OZ (28.3 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored Net Wt 1 OZ (28.3 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored Net Wt 1 OZ (28.3 g) is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


