Is Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size Vegetarian?

Description
Bold nacho-style flavor with a crisp, robust crunch makes these chips a common choice for snacking and party sharing. Reviewers frequently note intense seasoning and consistent crunch, praise convenience and value for gatherings, and occasionally report concerns about saltiness and bag freshness, but many continue to repurchase regularly despite drawbacks.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bold nacho-style flavor with a crisp, robust crunch makes these chips a common choice for snacking and party sharing. Reviewers frequently note intense seasoning and consistent crunch, praise convenience and value for gatherings, and occasionally report concerns about saltiness and bag freshness, but many continue to repurchase regularly despite drawbacks.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola, Corn Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red, And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Chloride, And Sodium Caseinate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


