Is Doritos, Cool Ranch, 1.75 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Doritos Cool Ranch 175 oz is a popular choice among consumers, with some claiming it to be the only Doritos flavor they purchase. These chips are known for being dusted in a powdered flavoring, providing a distinct and enjoyable taste experience. Many people consider Cool Ranch Doritos to be the best flavor option available. The 175 oz size ensures that there is plenty to share or enjoy on your own. Overall, Doritos Cool Ranch 175 oz offers a flavorful and satisfying snacking experience that has garnered praise from many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Corn), Salt, Tomato Powder, Corn Starch, Lactose, Whey, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Malic Acid, Buttermilk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Acetate, Artificial Color (Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Sodium Caseinate, Spice, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Contains Milk

Check Doritos, Cool Ranch, 1.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Doritos, Cool Ranch, 1.75 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go