Is Doritos Cool Ranch Chips Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavour

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, tang-forward flavor with cool, herbed notes pairs with a sturdy, audible crunch; reviewers praise consistent seasoning and satisfying crispness while sometimes noting intense saltiness. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party dip companion, picnic or road-trip staple, and a crunchy topping for sandwiches and salads in varied serving sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Vegetable Oil, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese, Dextrose, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Acetate, Colour, Spices, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural And Artificial Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Doritos Cool Ranch Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go