Is Doritos Cool Ranch Chips Vegan?

Description
Zesty, tang-forward flavor with cool, herbed notes pairs with a sturdy, audible crunch; reviewers praise consistent seasoning and satisfying crispness while sometimes noting intense saltiness. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party dip companion, picnic or road-trip staple, and a crunchy topping for sandwiches and salads in varied serving sizes.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- modified milk
- calcium hydroxide
- natural and artificial flavour
- disodium inosinate
- sodium acetate
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty, tang-forward flavor with cool, herbed notes pairs with a sturdy, audible crunch; reviewers praise consistent seasoning and satisfying crispness while sometimes noting intense saltiness. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party dip companion, picnic or road-trip staple, and a crunchy topping for sandwiches and salads in varied serving sizes.
Ingredients
Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Vegetable Oil, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese, Dextrose, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Acetate, Colour, Spices, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural And Artificial Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide. Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Cool Ranch Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Cool Ranch Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


