Is Doritos Cool Ranch Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Zesty, tang-forward flavor with cool, herbed notes pairs with a sturdy, audible crunch; reviewers praise consistent seasoning and satisfying crispness while sometimes noting intense saltiness. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party dip companion, picnic or road-trip staple, and a crunchy topping for sandwiches and salads in varied serving sizes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
- natural and artificial flavour
- sodium acetate
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty, tang-forward flavor with cool, herbed notes pairs with a sturdy, audible crunch; reviewers praise consistent seasoning and satisfying crispness while sometimes noting intense saltiness. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party dip companion, picnic or road-trip staple, and a crunchy topping for sandwiches and salads in varied serving sizes.
Ingredients
Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Vegetable Oil, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese, Dextrose, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Acetate, Colour, Spices, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural And Artificial Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide. Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Cool Ranch Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Cool Ranch Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


