Is Doritos Cool Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 15 oz Bag Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium acetate
  • dextrose

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Doritos Cool Ranch flavored tortilla chips party size 15 oz bag is a bold and delicious snack made by Frito-Lay. As part of the Doritos brand, these chips are all about boldness and come in various flavors and sizes. Reviewers rave about the taste and spiciness of these chips, making them a must-have for any Doritos fan. Additionally, customers appreciate how easy it is to find and order these chips, as well as the fast delivery. Perfect for sharing with friends, Doritos Cool Ranch flavored tortilla chips are a tasty choice for any snack occasion.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), AND 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CORN STARCH, TOMATO POWDER, LACTOSE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ACETATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5), SODIUM CASEINATE, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check Doritos Cool Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 15 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Doritos Cool Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 15 oz Bag is available at 13 retailers

RalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Chips · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyRichSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go