Is Doritos Cool Sour Cream & Chives Dip 300g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream powder
- double cream
- full cream milk powder
- whey protein
- whey protein concentrate
- from milk
- sour cream
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sour Cream (From Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Whey Protein (From Milk), Full Cream Milk Powder, Cream Powder (From Milk)), Double Cream (From Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch ( Glucose Syrup), Onion, Sugar, Dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Chives, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Potassium Sorbate), Yeast And Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Flavourings (From Milk)
Check Doritos Cool Sour Cream & Chives Dip 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Cool Sour Cream & Chives Dip 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Cool Sour Cream & Chives Dip 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


