Is Doritos Cool Sour Cream & Chives Sharing Dip 280g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • cream powder blend
  • double cream
  • soured cream
  • whey powder

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Soured Cream (from Milk) (9%), Double Cream (from Milk), Thickener (Modified Maize Starch), Whey Powder (from Milk), Onion (1.5%), Cream Powder Blend [Whole Milk Powder, Cream Powder (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk)], White Wine Vinegar, Chives (1.2%), Dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Dried Garlic (0.1%), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).

Check Doritos Cool Sour Cream & Chives Sharing Dip 280g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing