Is Doritos Corn Chips Nacho Cheese Share Pack | 170g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold nacho cheese flavor coats triangular corn chips, offering a savory taste and a sturdy, crunchy texture that withstands dipping. Often consumed for casual snacking, party sharing, and game day gatherings. Reviewers commonly praise the intense seasoning and crunch, while occasionally citing excess saltiness, bag breakage, and packaging concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (69%), Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Dextrose, Sugar , Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Cream Powder (Milk), Spices (Chilli, Black Pepper, Green Bell Pepper, Cumin), Tomato Powder, Vegetable Fat Powder (Milk, Soy), Flavours (Milk), Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Annatto), Herb (Parsley), Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).

Check Doritos Corn Chips Nacho Cheese Share Pack | 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Doritos Corn Chips Nacho Cheese Share Pack | 170g is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go