Is Doritos Corn Chips Nacho Cheese Share Pack | 170g Vegetarian?

Description
Bold nacho cheese flavor coats triangular corn chips, offering a savory taste and a sturdy, crunchy texture that withstands dipping. Often consumed for casual snacking, party sharing, and game day gatherings. Reviewers commonly praise the intense seasoning and crunch, while occasionally citing excess saltiness, bag breakage, and packaging concerns reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold nacho cheese flavor coats triangular corn chips, offering a savory taste and a sturdy, crunchy texture that withstands dipping. Often consumed for casual snacking, party sharing, and game day gatherings. Reviewers commonly praise the intense seasoning and crunch, while occasionally citing excess saltiness, bag breakage, and packaging concerns reported.
Ingredients
Corn (69%), Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Dextrose, Sugar , Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Cream Powder (Milk), Spices (Chilli, Black Pepper, Green Bell Pepper, Cumin), Tomato Powder, Vegetable Fat Powder (Milk, Soy), Flavours (Milk), Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Annatto), Herb (Parsley), Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).
Check Doritos Corn Chips Nacho Cheese Share Pack | 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Corn Chips Nacho Cheese Share Pack | 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Corn Chips Nacho Cheese Share Pack | 170g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


