Is Doritos Crunch Flavored Corn Snacks Spicy Ranch Flavored 19.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • monoglycerides
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), BUTTERMILK, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, SKIM MILK, CULTURES), SPICES, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SKIM MILK, WHEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPEÑO PEPPER, BAKING SODA, MONOGLYCERIDES, GREEN BELL PEPPER, BUTTER (CREAM, ANNATTO), ACACIA GUM, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE

Check Doritos Crunch Flavored Corn Snacks Spicy Ranch Flavored 19.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go