Is Doritos Dinamita Chile Limón Rolled Flavored Tortilla Chips, 1 1/8 Oz, 44 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM DIACETATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GARLIC POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE

Check Doritos Dinamita Chile Limón Rolled Flavored Tortilla Chips, 1 1/8 Oz, 44 Count against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go