Is Doritos Dinamita Simply NKD Chili Lime Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cow's milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- romano cheese
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- enzymes
- natural flavors
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Corn Maltodextrin, And Less Than 2% Of Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Potassium Salt, Natural Flavors, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey, Garlic Powder, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), And Buttermilk. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Dinamita Simply NKD Chili Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Dinamita Simply NKD Chili Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Tajín Clásico Seasoning, Chili Lime Seasoning, 9 oz
Tajín® Clásico Reduced Sodium Seasoning, Mexican Chili Lime Seasoning, 5 oz
About this product
Chips · Piece


