Is Doritos Flamas Flamas Flavored Tortilla Chips, Flamas Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTASSIUM SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM DIACETATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GARLIC POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check Doritos Flamas Flamas Flavored Tortilla Chips, Flamas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping