Is Doritos Flamin' Hot Nacho Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.75 oz Bag Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors romano cheese

natural and artificial flavors romano cheese

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely spicy nacho flavor with a coarse, crunchy texture; often enjoyed straight from the bag, used for snacking, party platters, or as a topping on salads and casseroles. Customer reviews cite bold heat and heavy seasoning, praise for strong crunch, and occasional complaints about uneven coating and excessive spiciness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Natural And Artificial Flavors Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Spices, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Potassium Chloride, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Lactic Acid Sodium Caseinate, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Milk Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check Doritos Flamin' Hot Nacho Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Doritos Flamin' Hot Nacho Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.75 oz Bag is available at 3 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go