Is Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips in the 7.75 oz bag offer a unique twist to traditional potato chips. These chips have a distinctive barbecue flavor that is less salty than other potato chip varieties. People find the taste of these chips to be enjoyable and delicious, making them a popular choice for snacking. The surprising and similar flavor of Lay's Barbecue Potato Chips leaves a lasting impression on consumers. In terms of quality, these chips are considered to be of very good quality, with people appreciating their overall taste and texture. Overall, Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips in the 7.75 oz bag provide a satisfying snacking experience with their flavorful and high-quality chips.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips in the 7.75 oz bag offer a unique twist to traditional potato chips. These chips have a distinctive barbecue flavor that is less salty than other potato chip varieties. People find the taste of these chips to be enjoyable and delicious, making them a popular choice for snacking. The surprising and similar flavor of Lay's Barbecue Potato Chips leaves a lasting impression on consumers. In terms of quality, these chips are considered to be of very good quality, with people appreciating their overall taste and texture. Overall, Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips in the 7.75 oz bag provide a satisfying snacking experience with their flavorful and high-quality chips.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Soybean, and/or Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin (made from corn), Molasses, Torula Yeast, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Spices, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Corn Starch, Paprika Extracts, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, and Mustard Seed Oil.
Check Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Reviews
Yummy
They did not hurt my stomach.as long as I did not eat to many.quite tasty 

Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


