Is Doritos Flamin' Hot Nacho Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.75 oz Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavors romano cheese

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely spicy nacho flavor with a coarse, crunchy texture; often enjoyed straight from the bag, used for snacking, party platters, or as a topping on salads and casseroles. Customer reviews cite bold heat and heavy seasoning, praise for strong crunch, and occasional complaints about uneven coating and excessive spiciness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Natural And Artificial Flavors Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Spices, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Potassium Chloride, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Lactic Acid Sodium Caseinate, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Milk Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check Doritos Flamin' Hot Nacho Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Doritos Flamin' Hot Nacho Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.75 oz Bag is available at 3 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go