Is Doritos Flamin' Hot Nacho Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.75 oz Bag Vegan?

Description
Intensely spicy nacho flavor with a coarse, crunchy texture; often enjoyed straight from the bag, used for snacking, party platters, or as a topping on salads and casseroles. Customer reviews cite bold heat and heavy seasoning, praise for strong crunch, and occasional complaints about uneven coating and excessive spiciness levels.
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- lactose
- cow's milk cheese cultures
- natural and artificial flavors romano cheese
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid sodium caseinate
- dextrose
- +2 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely spicy nacho flavor with a coarse, crunchy texture; often enjoyed straight from the bag, used for snacking, party platters, or as a topping on salads and casseroles. Customer reviews cite bold heat and heavy seasoning, praise for strong crunch, and occasional complaints about uneven coating and excessive spiciness levels.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Natural And Artificial Flavors Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Spices, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Potassium Chloride, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Lactic Acid Sodium Caseinate, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Milk Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check Doritos Flamin' Hot Nacho Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Flamin' Hot Nacho Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.75 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Flamin' Hot Nacho Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.75 oz Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


