Is Doritos Flamin' Hot Nachos Dairy Free?

Description
Bold, spicy seasoning delivers a fiery heat and tangy punch, combined with a thick, rigid chip that produces a crunchy bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, often paired with dips, or used as a crunchy topping for party platters and casseroles. Reviewers frequently note strong heat and crisp texture.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- romano cheese
- modified milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, spicy seasoning delivers a fiery heat and tangy punch, combined with a thick, rigid chip that produces a crunchy bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, often paired with dips, or used as a crunchy topping for party platters and casseroles. Reviewers frequently note strong heat and crisp texture.
Ingredients
Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (corn Maltodextrin, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Cheddar Cheese, Vegetable Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Romano Cheese, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Colour, Disodium Phosphate, Spices, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Potassium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural And Artificial Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Flamin' Hot Nachos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Flamin' Hot Nachos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Chips · Piece


