Is Doritos Flamin Hot Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- cheese powder
- whey powder
- buttermilk powder
- whey permeate
- lactose from milk
- from milk
- flamin' hot tangy cheese flavour
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn (Maize), Vegetable Oils (Corn, Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Flamin' Hot Tangy Cheese Flavour [Flavourings (from Milk, Lactose from Milk), Whey Permeate (from Milk), Salt, Onion Powder, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'Ribonucleotides), Potassium Chloride, Tomato Powder, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Colours (Paprika Extract, Annatto Bixin, Plain caramel), Sugar, Cheese Powder (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Trehalose~], ~Trehalose is a source of Glucose
Check Doritos Flamin Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Flamin Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Doritos Flamin Hot is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


