Is Doritos Flavored Tortilla Chips Nacho Cheese Flavor 9.75 Oz Vegan?

Description
Bold nacho cheese flavor delivers a pronounced savory tang, paired with a crisp, sturdy crunch that holds up to scooping and dipping. Commonly consumed for casual snacking, parties, and game-day gatherings. Customer reviews praise flavor intensity and texture but note a powdery residue and occasional excess saltiness and broad appeal.
Why it's not vegan
- part-skim cow's milk
- cheddar cheese
- buttermilk
- romano cheese
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- +5 more
part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold nacho cheese flavor delivers a pronounced savory tang, paired with a crisp, sturdy crunch that holds up to scooping and dipping. Commonly consumed for casual snacking, parties, and game-day gatherings. Customer reviews praise flavor intensity and texture but note a powdery residue and occasional excess saltiness and broad appeal.
Ingredients
corn, vegetable oil (sunflower, canola, and/or corn oil), maltodextrin (made from corn), less than 2% of the following: salt, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey, monosodium glutamate, buttermilk, romano cheese (part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), romano cheese (cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey protein concentrate, onion powder, corn flour, natural and artificial flavor, dextrose, tomato powder, lactose, spices, artificial color (yellow 6, yellow 5, red 40), lactic acid, citric acid, sugar, garlic powder, skim milk, red and green bell pepper powder, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, potassium chloride, sodium caseinate
Check Doritos Flavored Tortilla Chips Nacho Cheese Flavor 9.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Flavored Tortilla Chips Nacho Cheese Flavor 9.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Flavored Tortilla Chips Nacho Cheese Flavor 9.75 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


